Ford Mustang (1999-2004) Service Manual: Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicles

Special Tool(s)

Breakout Box, EEC-V Control System 418-049 (T94L-50-EEC-V) or equivalent
MLP-TR Cable 418-F107 (007-00111) or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224 New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052 or equivalent scan tool
Transmission Tester 307-F016 (007-00130) or equivalent
Trans Tester TR/MLP Overlay and Manual 007-00131 or equivalent
73 III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent
Gauge, Transmission Solenoid Connectors 307-426

Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for pin condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.

Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart

Solenoid Operation Chart

a - When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed the transmission will downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed.

EC = Electronically controlled.

HD = Hydraulically disabled.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

Failed off due to powertrain control module and or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck off.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

a - No engine braking.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

Failed on due to powertrain control module and or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck on.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

a - No engine braking.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

a - No engine braking.

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS

Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before entering Output State Control (OSC).
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Yes

GO to A2 .

No

REPEAT procedure to enter Trans-Bench Mode. If vehicle did not enter Trans-Bench Mode, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.

  • Select PARK.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Active Command Modes.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Output State Control (OSC).
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trans-Bench Mode.
  • Does vehicle enter Trans-Bench Mode?
A2 WIGGLE TEST Yes

REPAIR open or short in the vehicle harness or connector.

No

GO to A3 .

  • Select PIDs to be monitored.

  • Select "ON" to turn suspect solenoid on.
  • Press "SEND".
  • Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission.

    Monitor the Solenoid State for changes.

  • Select "OFF" to turn solenoid off.
  • Press "SEND".
  • Does the suspect solenoid(s) fault state change?
A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK Yes

GO to A4 .

No

GO to A5 .

  • Monitor each solenoid state.
  • Turn each solenoid ON and OFF.
  • Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard?
A4 OSC TRANS-DRIVE MODE (GR_CM OR TCC) Yes

CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift or torque converter concern.

No

GO to A5 .

  • Carry out OSC Trans-Drive Mode.
  • Select GR_CM for Shift Solenoids or follow procedures for GR_CM as listed.
  • Select TCC for Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid.

    Follow procedures of TCC in Drive Mode as listed.

  • Does the transmission upshift and downshift or torque converter engage/disengage when commanded?
A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Yes

GO to A6 .

No

CHECK for open or short circuit in harness, or solenoid.

  • Remove transmission fluid pan.
  • Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for damage.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage with the positive lead to VPWR solenoid pin and negative lead to a good ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A6 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK Yes

GO to A7 .

No

CHECK for open or short circuit in harness, solenoid or a PCM concern.

  • Measure the voltage with the positive lead connected to VPWR solenoid pin and the negative lead to the signal pin of the appropriate solenoid.

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trans-Bench Mode.
  • Select Parameter SSA, SSB or TCC.
  • Select "ON".
  • Press "SEND".
  • Turn the solenoids ON and OFF, while monitoring the voltage, solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and OFF), and listen for the solenoid to activate (click).
  • Measure the voltage with the positive lead to VPWR pin and the negative lead to the TCC pin.

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Select Parameter TCC.
  • Select "ON".
  • Press "SEND".
  • Turn the solenoid ON and OFF, while monitoring the voltage, solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and OFF), and listen for the solenoid to activate (click).
  • Select "OFF", press "SEND".
  • Does the voltage and solenoid state change?
A7 CHECK LEAD FRAME CONNECTIONS Yes

INSTALL a new lead frame. GO to A8 .

No

GO to A8 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Lead Frame.
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, ect.
  • Using the special tool, check each of the lead frame connector pins.

  • Does the special tool go through the lead frame connector pins?
A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID Yes

GO to A9 .

No

INSTALL a new solenoid.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect the appropriate solenoid from the lead frame.
  • Measure the solenoid resistance between the pins of the solenoid.

  • Measure the resistance for each solenoid (SSA, SSB or TCC) as follows:

  • Are the resistances correct?
A9 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new solenoid.

No

REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for diagnosis of shift or torque converter concerns.

  • Check for continuity between engine ground and appropriate solenoid pin with ohmmeter or other low current tester. Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).

  • Is there continuity?

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Connector Layouts preceding these pinpoint tests.
B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Yes

GO to B2 .

No

REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If vehicle did not enter PID, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.

  • Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PIDs; TFT, TFTV.
  • Does the vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record?
B2 WARM-UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE Yes

If the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is warmed or decrease as the transmission is cooled, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose transmission overheating.

If the TFT or TFTV drop in and out of range, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector.

No

GO to B3

  • While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow transmission to cool down.
  • Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is warmed up or decrease as the transmission is cooled or does the TFT or TFTV drop in and out of range?
B3 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK Yes

GO to B4 .

No

CHECK for open or short circuit in vehicle harness, internal harness or a PCM concern.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Remove transmission fluid pan.
  • Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for damage.
  • Measure the voltage with the positive lead to positive TFT at sensor pin and negative lead to a good ground.

  • Is the voltage present?
B4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR Yes

REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an overheating concern.

No

INSTALL a new internal harness (sensor is part of harness).

  • Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
  • Measure the resistance between the positive TFT and negative TFT pins at transmission connector, using the following:

  • Is the resistance correct?

PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR

Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
NOTE: Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart preceding these pinpoint tests.
C1 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Yes

GO to C4 .

No

GO to C2 .

  • Select PARK.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • NOTE: DTC codes P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor.
  • Carry out on board diagnostic test.
  • Are only DTC codes P0705, P0708 present?
C2 VERIFY DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ALIGNMENT Yes

GO to C3 .

No

ADJUST the digital TR sensor.

PLACE transmission range selector lever in P and CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.GO to C3 .

  • Check to make sure the digital TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Disconnect the shift cable/linkage from the manual lever.
  • Verify that the digital TR Sensor Alignment Tool fits in the appropriate slots.
  • Is the digital TR sensor adjustment OK?
C3 VERIFY SHIFT CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT Yes

GO to C4 .

No

ADJUST the shift cable/linkage.

  • Place the manual lever in the overdrive position.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • Reconnect the shift cable/linkage.
  • Verify that the shift cable/linkage is adjusted OK.
  • Is the shift cable/linkage adjusted OK?
C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION Yes

REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTCs and REPEAT OBD Tests.

No

If diagnosing a DTC, GO to C5 .

If diagnosing a starting concern or a reversing lamp concern, GO to C10 .

  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
  • CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
  • Press the button and pull out on the digital TR harness connector.
  • Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Are the connector, pins and harness damaged?
C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (DIGITAL TR AND PCM) Yes

The problem is not in the digital TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.

No

If TR_D changes when wiggling harness, tapping on the sensor, or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent.

GO to C6 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Connect: Digital TR Sensor.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: TR PIDS TR, TR_D, TR_V.
  • Move transmission range selector lever into each gear and stop.
  • Observe any of the following PIDs, TR and TR_D, TR_V (vehicle dependent) while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor, or driving the vehicle. Use PIDs TR, and TR_D for DTCs P0705, P1704, and P1705. Use PIDs TR, and TR_V for DTC P0708.
  • Compare the PIDs to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
  • Do the PIDs TR, TR_D and TR_V match the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis chart, and does the TR_D PID remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped, or the vehicle driven?
C6 CHECK DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OPERATION Yes

Concern is not in the digital TR sensor, GO to C7 .

No

INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. CLEAR DTCs and REPEAT OBD Tests.

  • Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor .
  • CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
  • Connect: TR-E Cable to Transmission Tester.
  • Connect: TR-E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
  • Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
  • Carry out Sensor Test as instructed on the Digital TR Overlay.
  • Does the status lamp on the tester TRS-E cable match the selected gear positions?
C7 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS Yes

GO to C8 .

No

REPAIR open circuit(s).

RECONNECT all components.

CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires.
  • Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
  • CAUTION: Do not pry the connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
  • Disconnect the digital TR sensor connector.
  • Install the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and signal return circuit pin 2 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 34 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 3 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.

  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 49 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and TR2 circuit pin 5 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.

  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 50 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and TR4 circuit pin 6 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.

  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and TR3A circuit pin 3 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.

  • Are all resistances less than 5 ohms?
C8 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER Yes

GO to C9 .

No

REPAIR short circuit(s).

RECONNECT all components.

CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.

  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin 91 and test pins 71 and 97 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 3 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 34 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and ground.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71, 97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

  • Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
C9 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS Yes

INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components.

CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.

No

REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR DTCs.

REPEAT OBD Tests.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between test pin 3 and pins 49, 50, and 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between test pin 34 and pins 49, 50, and 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between test pin 49 and pins 3, 50, and 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between test pin 49 and pins 34, 50, and 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between test pin 50 and pins 3, 49, and 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between test pin 50 and pins 34, 49, and 64 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the resistance between test pin 64 and pins 3, 49, and 50 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the resistance between test pin 64 and pins 34, 49, and 50 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

  • Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
C10 CHECK THE NON-PCM INTERNAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR Yes

Concern is not in the digital TR sensor. For starting system concerns, REFER to Section. For reversing lamp concerns, REFER to Section. For optional circuits, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis.

No

INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. CLEAR DTCs.

REPEAT OBD Tests.

  • Connect: TRS-E Cable to Transmission.
  • Connect: TRS-E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
  • Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
  • Carry out Switch Test as instructed on the Digital TR Overlay.
  • Does the status lamp on the tester indicate RED for the correct gear position?

PINPOINT TEST D: ELECTRICAL PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC) SOLENOID

Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before entering Output State Control (OSC).
D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Yes

GO to D2 .

No

REPEAT procedure to ENTER Trans-Bench Mode. If vehicle did not enter OSC, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Select PARK.
  • Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in the connector and in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Active Command Modes.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Output State Control (OSC).
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trans-Bench Mode.
  • Does the vehicle enter the Trans-Bench Mode?
D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST Yes

CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.

No

GO to D3 .

  • Install 2,060 kPa (300 psi) pressure gauge into EPC tap.
  • Monitor pressure gauge.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parameter; EPC.
  • Select value - 15, 30, 45, 60, 70 or 90 psi.
  • Press "SEND".
  • Select another value "0-90 psi".
  • Press "SEND".
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: XXX.
  • Press "SEND".
  • Does the pressure reading match the commanded pressure?
D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Yes

GO to D4 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD Tests.

  • Remove transmission fluid pan.
  • Visually inspect the lead frame connectors for damage.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage with positive lead to VPWR solenoid pin and negative lead to a good ground.

  • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
D4 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK Yes

GO to D5 .

No

CHECK for open or short circuit in harness or PCM.

  • Measure the voltage with positive lead connected to VPWR solenoid pin and connect negative lead to the signal pin of the EPC solenoid.

  • Turn the solenoids ON and OFF, while monitoring the voltage reading, solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and OFF), listen for the solenoid to activate (click).
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trans-Bench Mode.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parameter EPC.
  • Select a value "0-90 psi".
  • Press "SEND".
  • Select another value "0-90 psi".
  • Press "SEND".
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: XXX.
  • Press "SEND".
  • Does the voltage and solenoid state change?
D5 CHECK LEAD FRAME CONNECTIONS Yes

INSTALL a new lead frame.

GO to D6 .

No

GO to D6 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Lead Frame.
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, etc.
  • Using the special tool, check each of the lead frame connector pins.

  • Does the special tool go through the lead frame connector pins?
D6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID Yes

GO to D7 .

No

INSTALL a new solenoid.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD Tests.

  • Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
  • Measure the resistance between the pins of the solenoid.

  • Measure the resistance of the EPC solenoid.
  • Is the resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms?
D7 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new solenoid.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD Tests.

No

REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for diagnosis of pressure concerns.

  • Check for continuity between engine GROUND and the EPC solenoid terminals with ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than 200 milliamps). Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).

  • Is there continuity?

PINPOINT TEST E: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS

Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Yes

GO to E2 .

No

REPEAT procedure to ENTER PID. If vehicle did not enter PID, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.

  • Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM.
  • Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Select the PID OSS.
  • Does vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record?
E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST Yes

CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section.

No

If the OSS Speed PID does not increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed, INSPECT for open or short in vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM concern, or internal hardware concern.

If the sensor signal is erratic, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor, or connector.

If the sensor signal is steady, GO to E3 .

  • While monitoring the OSS Speed PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears.
  • Does the OSS Speed PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed?
E3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF OSS SENSOR Yes

REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom for concern diagnosis.

No

INSTALL a new OSS sensor.

  • Disconnect the vehicle harness connector from the OSS sensor.
  • Measure the resistance between the OSS sensor pins.

  • Record the resistance.

  • Is the resistance within specification?

PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715, P1740.
F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS Yes

REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR DTCs and CARRY OUT Transmission Drive Cycle Test. REPEAT Quick Test.

No

INSTALL a new solenoid and or body. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts in this section for code description. GO to F2 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Carry out KOEO test.
  • Are only DTCs P1714, P1715, P1740 present?
F2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST Yes

GO to F3 .

No

REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift concerns.

  • Carry out transmission drive cycle test.
  • Carry out On-Board Diagnostic Test.
  • Does the vehicle upshift and downshift OK?
F3 RETRIEVE DTCS Yes

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section.

ROAD TEST and REPEAT Quick Test.

No

Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for concern diagnosis.

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Carry out KOEO test until continuous DTCs have been displayed.
  • Are DTCs P1714, P1715, P1740 still present?
    Transmission Connector Layouts
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