Ford Mustang (1999-2004) Service Manual: Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Power window regulator
  • Window run weatherstrip
  • Door window glass
  • Central junction box (CJB) circuit breaker 43 (20A), fuse 39 (5A) or 23 (15A)
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse HTD BL (40A)
  • Generic electronic module (GEM)
  • Window regulator control switch
  • Window regulator motor
  • Instrument cluster module (ICM)
  • Heated rear window relay
  • Rear window defrost switch
  • Heated rear window grid
  • Circuitry

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.

4. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.

5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the diagnostic tool responds with:

  • CKT 914, CKT 915 or CKT70 - ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section.
  • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the generic electronic module (GEM), go to Pinpoint Test A.
  • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the instrument cluster module (ICM), refer to Section.
  • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM or ICM.

6. If the GEM or ICM DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM or ICM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ICM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ICM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

Symptom Chart

Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for the connector numbers stated in pinpoint tests.

Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the generic electronic module (GEM)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 39 (5A).
  • GEM.
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
  • All power windows are inoperative - convertible
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A).
  • Window regulator control switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • All power windows are inoperative - coupe
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A).
  • Window regulator control switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • A single power window is inoperative - driver, convertible
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB fuse 43 (20A).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Window regulator motor.
  • Window regulator control switch.
  • GEM.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  • A single power window is inoperative - driver, coupe
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB fuse 43 (20A).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Window regulator motor.
  • Window regulator control switch.
  • GEM.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  • The one-touch down feature is inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB fuse 43 (20A).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Window regulator motor.
  • Window regulator control switch.
  • GEM.
  • For convertible, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  • For coupe, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  • A single power window is inoperative - passenger
  • Circuitry.
  • Driver window regulator control switch.
  • Window regulator motor.
  • Passenger window regulator control switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F .
  • A single power window is inoperative - rear, convertible only
  • Circuitry.
  • Window regulator motor.
  • Driver window regulator control switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G .
  • The defrost system is inoperative
  • BJB fuse HTD BL (30A).
  • CJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Circuitry.
  • Instrument cluster module (ICM).
  • Rear window defrost switch.
  • Heated rear window grid
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H .
  • The defrost system will not shut off automatically
  • Circuit.
  • ICM.
  • Rear window defrost switch
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) POWER SUPPLY Yes

GO to A2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Using the following table, measure the voltage between the GEM, harness side and ground.

  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to A3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REFER to Section

  • Measure the voltage between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is any voltage present?

PINPOINT TEST B: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - CONVERTIBLE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to B2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 15, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch.

REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST C: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - COUPE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to C2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch.

REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER, CONVERTIBLE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM Yes

GO to D2 .

No

REFER to Section for ignition switch diagnosis.

  • Select GEM PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY.
  • Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch and turn to each position while monitoring PIDs.
  • Did the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
D2 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM Yes

GO to D9 .

No

GO to D3 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW.
  • Actuate the driver window regulator control switch to the UP and DOWN position.
  • Did the PID values agree with the driver window regulator control switch positions?
D3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to D4 .

No

GO to D8 .

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 15, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to D5 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to D6 .

No

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
  • Did the driver window regulator control switch pass?
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to D7 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201a.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is either voltage greater than 10 volts?
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 991 (TN/LB) AND 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 8, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side and GEM C201a pin 3, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 6, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and GEM C201c pin 14, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side.

  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

REPAIR the power supply to CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A). TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 15, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A) output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D9 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to D10

  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL.
  • Trigger DR DOWN ON.
  • Did the driver window move down?
D10 CHECK THE WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR OPERATION Yes

GO to D11 .

No

INSTALL a new window regulator motor. REFER to Motor-Window Regulator in this section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Motor C518.
  • Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between battery positive and one pin of the window regulator motor (component side).
  • Momentarily connect a jumper wire between second pin of the window regulator motor and ground.
  • Reverse the jumper wires on the window regulator motor.
  • Did the window regulator motor operate in both directions?
D11 CHECK CIRCUIT 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR AND THE WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to D12 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 6, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and driver window regulator motor C518, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D12 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to D13 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201a.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and driver window regulator motor C518, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE GEM Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C021a pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A) output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST E: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER, COUPE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM Yes

GO to E2 .

No

REFER to Section for ignition switch diagnosis.

  • Select GEM PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY.
  • Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch and turn to each position while monitoring PIDs.
  • Did the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
E2 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM Yes

GO to E9 .

No

GO to E3 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW.
  • Actuate the driver window regulator control switch to the UP and DOWN position.
  • Did the PID values agree with the driver window regulator control switch positions?
E3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to E4 .

No

GO to E8 .

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to E5 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 12, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to E6 .

No

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
  • Did the driver window regulator control switch pass?
E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to E7 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201a.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is either voltage greater than 10 volts?
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 991 (TN/LB) AND 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 6, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side and GEM C201a pin 3, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 13, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and GEM C201c pin 14, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side.

  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

REPAIR the power supply to CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A). TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A) output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E9 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to E10 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL.
  • Trigger DR DOWN ON.
  • Did the driver window move down?
E10 CHECK THE WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR OPERATION Yes

GO to E11 .

No

INSTALL a new window regulator motor. REFER to Motor-Window Regulator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Motor C518.
  • Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between battery positive and one pin of the window regulator motor (component side).
  • Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the second pin of the window regulator motor and ground.
  • Reverse the jumper wires on the window regulator motor.
  • Did the window regulator motor operate in both directions?
E11 CHECK CIRCUIT 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR AND THE WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to E12 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 13, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and driver window motor C518, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to E13 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201a.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and driver window motor C518, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E13 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE GEM Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 4 circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A) output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER FRONT

Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

GO to F2 .

No

GO to F15 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Operate the passenger window from the driver window regulator control switch.
  • Is the passenger window inoperative from the driver window regulator control switch?
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR GROUND Yes

GO to F8 .

No

GO to F3 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Motor C623.
  • Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator motor C623, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR GROUND Yes

GO to F7 .

No

GO to F4 for convertible or GO to F5 for coupe.

  • Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch C629.
  • Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN (CONVERTIBLE) Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN (COUPE) Yes

GO to F6 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 8, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F6 CHECK PASSENGER UP GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 9, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new passenger window regulator control switch.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 6, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and passenger window motor C623, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F8 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR GROUND Yes

GO to F14 .

No

GO to F9 .

  • Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator motor C623, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F9 CHECK CIRCUIT 313 (WH/YE) FOR GROUND Yes

GO to F13 .

No

GO to F10 for convertible or GO to F11 for coupe.

  • Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch C629.
  • Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 7, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F10 CHECK CIRCUIT 313 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN (CONVERTIBLE) Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 7, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 7, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F11 CHECK CIRCUIT 313 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN (COUPE) Yes

GO to F12 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 15, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 7, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F12 CHECK PASSENGER DOWN GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin 14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F13 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new passenger window regulator control switch.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 10, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and passenger window regulator motor C623, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F14 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

INSTALL a new passenger window regulator motor. REFER to Motor-Window Regulator in this section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
  • Is the driver window regulator control switch OK?
F15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PASSENGER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

INSTALL a new passenger window regulator control switch.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

For convertible, GO to F16 . For coupe, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch C629.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 8, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
F16 CHECK CIRCUIT 194 (PK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 16, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 8, circuit 194 (PK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST G: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - REAR, CONVERTIBLE ONLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 316 (YE/LB) OR 319 (YE/BK) FOR GROUND Yes

GO to G3 .

No

GO to G2 .

  • Disconnect: Rear Window Regulator Motor C3118 LH or C3119 RH.
  • Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor C3118, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; or between right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 319 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 316 (YE/LB) OR 319 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor C3118, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 12, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side; or between right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 319 (YE/BK), harness side and driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 13, circuit 319 (YE/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 317 (GY/OG) OR 320 (RD/BK) FOR GROUND Yes

GO to G5 .

No

GO to G4 .

  • Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor C3118, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; or between right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 320 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 317 (GY/OG) OR 320 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor C3118, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 10, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side; or between right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 320 (RD/BK), harness side and driver window regulator control switch C537 pin 11, circuit 320 (RD/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
G5 CHECK DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Yes

INSTALL a new rear window regulator motor.

REFER to Motor- Window Regulator, Quarter in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

INSTALL a new driver window regulator control switch. REFER to Switch-Window Regulator Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
  • Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test.

    REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.

  • Is the driver window regulator control switch OK?

PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK POWER TO INDICATOR LIGHT Yes

GO to H2 .

No

GO to H3 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
  • Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON?
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to H7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply Connector C402a.
  • Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and heated rear window grid C402a, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Yes

GO to H4 .

No

GO to H6 .

  • Refer to the results from the previous instrument cluster module (ICM) self-test.
  • Was DTC B1343 retrieved?
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) Yes

GO to H5 .

No

GO to H16 .

  • Disconnect: ICM C220a.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

No

INSTALL a new rear window defrost switch.

REFER to Rear Window Defrost Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
  • Measure the voltage between rear window defrost switch C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H6 CHECK THE REAR HEATED WINDOW GRID POWER Yes

GO to H7 .

No

GO to H8 .

  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply Connector C402a.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
  • Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW GROUND Yes

CARRY OUT the heated rear window grid wire test.

REFER to Grid Wire Test in Component Tests in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Ground Connector C402b.
  • Measure the resistance between heated rear window grid C402b, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) Yes

GO to H9 .

No

GO to H11 .

  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
  • Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
  • Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 185 (BK) FOR POWER Yes

GO to H10 .

No

REPAIR the supply circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the voltage between heated rear window relay pin 86 and pin 30, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR circuit 186 (BR/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Using a fused jumper wire (15A), jumper across the heated rear window relay pin 30, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and the heated rear window relay pin 87, circuit 186 (BR/LB), harness side.

  • Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON?
H11 CHECK ICM OUTPUT Yes

GO to H13 .

No

GO to H12 .

  • Trigger the ICM active command R DEFRLY to ON.
  • Measure the resistance between the heated rear window relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H12 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to H16 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between ICM C220a pin 10, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and the heated rear window relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H13 CHECK POWER TO REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH Yes

GO to H14 .

No

REPAIR the supply circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the rear window defrost switch C241 pin 1, circuit 883 (PK/LB), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H14 CHECK INPUT TO THE ICM Yes

GO to H16 .

No

GO to H15 .

  • Connect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
  • Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
  • Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H15 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new rear window defrost switch.

REFER to Rear Window Defrost Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and the rear window defrost switch C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE) , harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H16 CHECK THE ICM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new ICM.

REFER to Section.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all ICM connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all ICM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST I: THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) Yes

GO to I3 .

No

GO to I2 .

  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Depress the rear window defroster switch to OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Yes

GO to I4 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module (ICM) C220a pin 10, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply Connector C402a.
  • Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
I4 CHECK THE ICM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new ICM. REFER to Section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all ICM connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all ICM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
    Principles of Operation
    Power Window Control NOTE: Battery power and ground must be removed before disconnecting the GEM connectors to avoid setting false DTCs. The driver power window one-touch down operation is contr ...

    Component Tests
    Grid Wire Test 1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, inspect the wire grid from the exterior. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot. 2. Run the engine at idle. Set the rear win ...

    Other materials:

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