Ford Mustang (1999-2004) Service Manual: Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to A2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Measure voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 10, circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to A3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 11, circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A3 CHECK THE RUN/START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to A4 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 12, circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to A5 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Yes

REFER to Section

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION

Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND Yes

GO to B2 .

No

GO to B8 .

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Fuel fills of less than 9.5 liters (2.5 gallons) require at least 10 minutes to update the fuel gauge indication.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Select the instrument cluster FUELLEVEL active command.

    Trigger, monitor, and scroll FUELLEVEL at: 0% , 50%, and 100%.

  • Does the fuel gauge display: below E at 0%, half at 50%, and F at 100%?
B2 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION Yes

GO to B3 .

No

GO to B5 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Fuel Pump Assembly C463.
  • Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the fuel pump module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and the other lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the fuel pump module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.

  • Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Turn the ignition switch to RUN for one second.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms.
  • Key in ON position.
  • NOTE: The fuel gauge should read E or below when carrying out this test step.
  • Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
  • Key in ON position.
  • NOTE: The fuel gauge should read F (full) or above when carrying out this test step.
  • Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
B3 CHECK THE FUEL TANK  
  • Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
  • Is the fuel tank OK?
B4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY  
  • Check the fuel pump assembly in-tank mounting, float, float rod, wiring and connections for damage or obstruction.
  • Is the fuel pump assembly and wiring OK?
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to B6 .

  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is any voltage present?
B6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY FEED CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) Yes

GO to B7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and the fuel pump module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220b pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the fuel pump module and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?
B7 CHECK FUEL PUMP MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 327 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) Yes

GO to B8 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and the fuel pump module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.

REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION

Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

GO to C2 .

No

GO to C3 .

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster active command OIL GAUGE.

    Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.

  • Did the gauge display L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at 50%, and H at 100%?
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Disconnect: Oil Pressure Switch C103.
  • Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and the oil pressure switch C103, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220b pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the oil pressure switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.

REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST D: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION

Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to D2 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger instrument cluster active command ENGCOOLNT. Monitor the engine coolant temperature gauge while adjusting the ENGCOOLNT active command to read 50% and 100%.
  • Does the temperature gauge start at cold, move to half at 50%, and full hot at 100%?
D2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.

REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION- EXCEPT COBRA

Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to E2 .

No

GO to E4 .

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster voltage gauge active command.

    Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.

  • Did the voltage gauge indicate L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at 50%, and H at 100%?
E2 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM Yes

GO to E3 .

No

REPAIR the charging system as needed.

  • Check the charging system operation. REFER to Section
  • Is the charging system operating correctly?
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

The system is operating correctly at this time.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Disconnect: Generator C102a.
  • Measure resistance between the generator C102a pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side; and between the generator C102a pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator and the instrument cluster; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the generator and ground?
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.

REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION

Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE TACHOMETER OPERATION Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to F2 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster active command TCHOMETER. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
  • Did the tachometer display read 0 at 0%, half the tachometer display at 50%, and the full tachometer display at 100%?
F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT BOOST GAUGE INDICATION- COBRA ONLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK BOOST GAUGE PRESSURE LINE Yes

CHECK for a plugged manifold fitting. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to G2 .

  • Disconnect the boost gauge pressure line from the intake manifold.
  • Apply 69 kPa (10 psi) to the boost gauge pressure line.
  • Does the boost gauge indicate maximum boost pressure?
G2 CHECK THE BOOST GAUGE Yes

INSTALL a new boost gauge pressure line. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation

  • Disconnect the boost gauge pressure line from the instrument cluster.
  • Apply 10 psi to the boost gauge.
  • Does the boost gauge indicate maximum boost pressure?

PINPOINT TEST H: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL Yes

GO to H2 .

No

GO to H3 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME active command. Trigger the ALL LAMPS active command. Observe the LOW FUEL warning indicator.
  • Is the LOW FUEL warning indicator illuminating?
H2 THE LOW FUEL GAUGE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON Yes

GO to H3 .

No

Go To Pinpoint Test B .

  • Check the fuel gauge for correct operation.
  • Is the fuel gauge operating correctly?
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.

REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST I: THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to I2 .

  • Carry out the instrument cluster self-diagnostic mode.
  • Did the gauge sweep?
I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST J: THE ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ODOMETER DISPLAY Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to J2 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Is the odometer displaying all dashes?
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST K: THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE (CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT IGNITION SWITCH STATUS Yes

GO to K2 .

No

REFER to Section

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and IGN_A, while inserting the ignition key and cycling the ignition switch through all the positions.
  • Did the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions?
K2 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS Yes

GO to K3 .

No

REFER to Section

  • Monitor GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and unbuckling the driver safety belt.
  • Did the PID display IN with the safety belt buckled and OUT with the safety belt unbuckled?
K3 CHECK THE GEM FOR INTERNAL OPEN OR SHORT Yes

GO to K10 .

No

GO to K4 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Monitor the safety belt warning indicator when turning the ignition from the OFF to the ON position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Did the safety belt warning indicator illuminate for approximately three seconds and turn off?
K4 DETERMINE IF SAFETY BELT INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND Yes

GO to K5 .

No

GO to K7 .

  • Buckle the driver safety belt.
  • Is the safety belt indicator always on?
K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED Yes

GO to K6 .

No

GO to K10 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Observe the safety belt warning indicator.
  • Is the safety belt warning indicator always on?
K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Yes

GO to K11 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to K8 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a
  • Measure the voltage between the GEM C201e pin 26, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.

  • Is any voltage present?
K8 CHECK THE GEM MODULE FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN Yes

GO to K10 .

No

GO to K9 .

  • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Install a fused (10A) jumper wire between the GEM C201e pin 26, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Did the safety belt indicator illuminate?
K9 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to K11 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and instrument cluster C220a pin 4, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Disconnect all GEM connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST L: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING

Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to L2 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster active command SPDOMETER. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
  • Did the speedometer display read 0 at 0%, half the speedometer display at 50%, and the full speedometer display at 100%?
L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST M: THE O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK THE O/D OFF INDICATOR OPERATION Yes

GO to M2 .

No

GO to M3 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
  • Is the O/D OFF indicator always on?
M2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to M4 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
  • Did the indicator turn off?
M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to M4 .

  • Carry out the instrument cluster self-diagnostic mode.
  • Did the O/D OFF indicator illuminate?
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST N: THE CHECK FUEL CAP INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 RETREIVE AND RECORD DTCS FROM CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS- PCM Yes

If PCM DTC P0457, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to N2 .

NOTE: Once the check fuel cap indicator does turn on, it does not turn off unless the fuel cap has been correctly secured and the vehicle has been driven for several minutes.
  • Use recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-test.
  • Are any DTCs recorded?
N2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to N3 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III active command.

    Trigger the CHECK FUEL CAP active command ON. Observe the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator.

  • Does the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator illuminate?
N3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST O: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT IGNITION SWITCH STATUS Yes

GO to O2 .

No

REFER to Section

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
  • Monitor GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and IGN_A while cycling the ignition switch through all positions and then removing the key from ignition switch.
  • Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch status?
O2 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT PARKING BRAKE INPUT Yes

GO to O3 .

No

GO to O5 .

  • Monitor GEM PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing the parking brake.
  • Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied, and OFF with the parking brake released?
O3 DETERMINE IF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS OPEN OR GROUNDED Yes

GO to O4 .

No

GO to O11

  • Verify that the parking brake is released.
  • Is the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator off?
O4 DETERMINE IF GEM IS SENDING THE CORRECT OUTPUT SIGNAL Yes

GO to O14 .

No

GO to O9 .

  • Trigger the GEM active command BKFLD LOW.
  • Did the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator illuminate?
O5 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Yes

GO to O8 .

No

GO to O6

  • Monitor PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing the parking brake.
  • Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied and with the parking brake released?
O6 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) AND CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to O7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201d.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d pin 4, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and the parking brake switch C306 pin 1, circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
O7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new parking brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch C306 pin 2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
O8 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Yes

REPAIR or INSTALL a new parking brake switch as needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201d.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d pin 4, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
O9 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to O10 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the GEM C201e pin 13, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is any voltage indicated?
O10 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to O15 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 13, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 14, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
O11 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL GROUND Yes

GO to O12 .

No

INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124.
  • Key in ON position.
  • With the parking brake released, observe the BRAKE warning indicator.
  • Is the BRAKE warning indicator always on?
O12 DETERMINE IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED Yes

GO to O13 .

No

GO to O14 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Observe the BRAKE warning indicator.
  • Is BRAKE warning indicator always on?
O13 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN GEM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to O15 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 13, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
O14 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all GEM connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
O15 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST P: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
P1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM Yes

GO to P2 .

No

REFER to Section

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Check the charging system operation. Refer to Section
  • Is the charging system operating correctly?
P2 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR WITH ENGINE OFF Yes

GO to P5 .

No

GO to P3 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Observe the charging system warning indicator.
  • Is the charging system warning indicator on?
P3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT Yes

INSTALL a new generator.

REFER to Section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

GO to P4 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Generator C102c.
  • Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the generator C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground

  • Key in ON position.
  • Does the charging system indicator illuminate?
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to P7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a .
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the generator C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P5 CHECK THE GENERATOR Yes

GO to P6 .

No

INSTALL a new generator.

REFER to Section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Generator C102c.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Does the charging system indicator illuminate?
P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

GO to P7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the generator C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST Q: THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
Q1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM LAMP OPERATION Yes

GO to Q2 .

No

REFER to Section

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Operate the high beams.
  • Do the high beams operate correctly?
Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 932 (GY/WH) AND CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to Q3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground, while turning the high beams on and off.

  • Is the voltage 0 volts with the high beams off and greater than 10 volts with the high beams on?
Q3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST R: THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
R1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION Yes

The system is operating normally at this time.

No

If the indicator is inoperative, GO to R2 .

If the indicator is always on, REFER to Section

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Observe the ABS warning indicator. The ABS indicator should prove out for approximately six seconds then turn off.
  • Does the ABS warning indicator operate correctly?
R2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT Yes

REFER to Section

No

GO to R3 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Anti-Lock Brake Control Module C135.
  • Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the anti-lock brake control module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Does the ABS indicator illuminate?
R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to R4 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and the antilock brake control module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST S: THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
S1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SERVICE ENGINE SOON INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND Yes

REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

GO to S2 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster active command MIL.
  • Did the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator illuminate?
S2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST T: THE TURN/HAZARD INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
T1 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS OPERATION Yes

GO to T2 .

No

REFER to Section

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Operate the left and right turn signals.
  • Operate the hazard lamps.
  • Do the turn signals and hazard lamps operate correctly?
T2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT IN QUESTION - CIRCUIT 2 (WH/LB) (RH) OR CIRCUIT 3 (LG/WH) (LH) Yes

GO to T3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit (s) in question.

TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a (RH) or C220b (LH).
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 3, circuit 3 (LG/WH), harness side and ground, while the steering column multifunction switch is placed in the left turn position (LH); or between the instrument cluster C220b pin 3, circuit 2 (WH/LB), harness side and ground, while the steering column multifunction switch is placed in the right turn position (RH).

  • Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts and 10 volts with the turn signal on?
T3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.

REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST U: THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

Test Step Result / Action to Take
U1 DETERMINE IF THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON Yes

REFER to Section.

No

GO to U2 .

  • Observe the traction control indicator.
  • Is the indicator always on?
U2 DETERMINE IF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER IS AT FAULT Yes

REFER to Section.

No

GO to U3 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster active command TRAC OFF.
  • Did the traction control indicator illuminate?
U3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST V: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
V1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to V2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Measure voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 10, circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
V2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to V3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 11, circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
V3 CHECK RUN/START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes

GO to V4 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 12, circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
V4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN Yes

GO to V5 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
V5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to V6 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST W: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
W1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) POWER SUPPLY Yes

GO to W2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Using the following table, measure the voltage between the GEM, harness side and ground.

  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
W2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to W3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
W3 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REFER to Section.

  • Measure the voltage between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

  • Is any voltage present?

 

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